University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907            CTAHR facebook
Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Paakai

Paakai
Other Names: Launui Paakai

General Characteristics: Short, moderately spreading, stocky, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing from 5 to 10 oha; distinguished by short, stocky growth and dark green petioles with distinct, narrow reddish edges.

Petiole: 45 to 60 cm. long, very dark green with a distinct, narrow reddish edge, white at base.

Leaf blade: 35 to 45 cm. long, 25 to 30 cm. wide, 25 to 35 cm. from tip to base of sinus, narrowly ovate, slightly concave, fairly crinkled, dark green; piko light yellowish; lobes acute with wide sinus.

Corm: Flesh white with yellowish fibers; skin cream-colored, sometimes reddish-purple along the leaf-scar rings.

Inflorescence: Peduncle light green; spathe 21 to 24 cm. long, the lower tubular portion 3 to 4 cm. long, loosely rolled, light green with tinge of purple at base, the upper portion deep yellow, open near constriction even when young; spadix 7 to 8 cm. long, the sterile appendage 8 to 9 mm. long.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; Paakai, meaning "salt," probably refers to the somewhat salty taste of the poi.

Distribution: Found occasionally on Kauai and in South Kona, Hawaii, usually under upland culture.

Use: Chiefly for poi.