University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Aweu

Aweu
Other Names: Aweo, Aweoweo, Aweuweu, Mamauweo, Maauweo

General Characteristics: Medium in height to tall, moderately spreading, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing from 10 to 15 long, slender rhizomes; distinguished by length of rhizomes.

Petiole: 70 to 105 cm. long, light green often inconspicuously flecked with dark green near base, white at base, with narrow, light purplish to indistinct edge, curved charply at apex so that blade hangs vertically.

Leaf blade: 40 to 65 cm. long, 25 to 45 cm. wide, 35 to 55 cm. from tip to base of sinus, narrowly ovate, thin in texture, light green; margins slightly undulate; piko greenish to faintly purple; lobes acute with shallow, narrow sinus.

Corm: Flesh white with yellowish fibers; skin cream-colored, usually with pink or purple along leaf-scar rings, the outer skin shaggy and fibrous.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; derives its name from shaggy outer skin of corm.

Distribution: Formerly widely distributed in wild state, now scattered along streams and in forests in the mountains.

Use: Good as poi, but not used at present because the corms are usually small; the leaves are used for luau.

Remarks: This variety was used by the old Hawaiians for poi only when other food was scarce. The corms are too acrid to be used as table taro unless cooked for a long time. Aweu is often called wild taro because of its frequent occurrence in the wild state. The rhizomes, sometimes as long as 70 cm., come so close to the surface that they appear like creeping stolons.