University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Piko Keokeo

Piko Keokeo
Other Names: Haehae Keokeo, Uaua Keokeo

General Characteristics: Closely resembles Pika Kea, but maturing within 12 to 15 months; differs in having white petiole base and chalky white corm flesh.

Petiole: 60 to 95 cm. long, light green, pinkish red at edge, usually with adjacent dark green blotches especially near base, white at base.

Leaf blade: 30 to 45 cm. long, 25 to 35 cm. wide, 20 to 35 cm. from tip to base of sinus, ovate, pendant, light to dark green; piko whitish; lobes narrow and obtuse with narrow sinus.

Corm: Flesh chalky white with light yellow fibers; skin cream-colored.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; Keokeo, meaning light or white, refers to the corm flesh.

Distribution: Mainly as a mixture among other Piko varieties.

Use: Makes fairly good poi.