University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Kai Uliuli

Kai Uliuli
Other Names: Kai Eleele

General Characteristics: Medium in height, well spreading, maturing within 8 to 12 months, producing from 5 to 10 oha; identified by light reddish-brown tinge of petioles.

Petiole: 70 to 85 cm. long, diffused with light reddish-brown, conspicuously whitish to yellowish at edge, a dark reddish-purple ring at base with light pink for about 3 cm. above.

Leaf blade: 45 to 55 cm. long, 30 to 40 cm. wide, 35 to 45 cm. from tip to base of sinus, narrowly ovate, concave, pendant, giving the impression of being slightly wilted, dark green; margins with numerous fine undulations; piko light green to faint purplish; veins light green on upper surface, usually light reddish-purple on lower; lobes obtuse to slightly acute with wide, fairly deep sinus.

Corm: Flesh white tinged with lilac-pink, especially near apex; skin pale pinkish-lilac.

Inflorescence: Peduncle yellowish flecked profusely with purple; spathe 18 to 20 cm. long, the lower tubular portion about 4 cm. long, yellowish-green with slight purplish tinge, the upper portion deep yellow, open near constriction at maturity and tightly rolled above; spadix 7 to 8 cm. long, the sterile appendage 4 mm. long.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; the name Uliuli refers to the darkish color of the petioles.

Distribution: Well-known and distributed throughout the Territory, particularly on Oahu and Kauai. It is usually grown in areas which are inclined to be swampy or in deep patches.

Use: Almost exclusively for commercial poi; the poi is dark bluish-gray and is of excellent quality.