University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Apu

Apu
Other Names: Oapu

General Characteristics: Short, moderately spreading, stocky, maturing within 6 to 9 months, producing from 10 to 15 oha; resembles Apuwai very closely, the latter having a more crinkled leaf blade and a deeper-set piko.

Petiole: 40 to 60 cm. long, rigid, light green with inconspicuous greenish edge, white at base.

Leaf blade: 45 to 55 cm. long, 35 to 40 cm. wide, 35 to 40 cm. from tip to base of sinus, horizontal, ovate, somewhat cupped, light green; piko light green; lobes obtuse, frequently overlapping, with deep, narrow sinus.

Corm: Flesh chalky white with inconspicuous yellowish fibers; skin cream-colored.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; it derives its name from the fact that the leaves are somewhat cup-shaped.

Distribution: A little-known taro at the present time; the only planting found was on Maui.

Use: Sparingly as a table taro.