University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Lauloa Uliuli

Lauloa Uliuli
Other Names: Hinapu, Lauloa Ha Uliuli

General Characteristics: Tall, erect, stocky, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing from 5 to 10 oha; distinguished from other Lauloa by dark green petioles with dark brown tinge on lower portion.

Petiole: 100 to 140 cm. long, dark green tinged with dark brown or reddish-brown on lower portion only, pink to whitish at edge, a dark red ring at base with light pink for 4 to 6 cm. above.

Leaf blade: 45 to 65 cm. long, 30 to 40 cm. wide, 35 to 50 cm. from tip to base of sinus, sagittate, slightly concave, dark green; margins with a few large undulations; piko small, light purplish; lobes obtuse with narrow sinus.

Corm: Flesh white with pinkish tinge, especially near apex, and yellowish fibers; skin light pink, occasionally purple along leaf-scar rings.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; the descriptive name Uliuli refers to the dark green petioles with brownish tinge.

Distribution: Found occasionally among other Lauloa.

Use: Mainly as table taro.