University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Mana Eleele

Mana Eleele
Other Names: Poni Mana

General Characteristics: Medium in height, erect, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing two or three branches; readily distinguished from other Mana by blackish petioles.

Petiole: 55 to 85 cm. long, purplish-black, pink to whitish at edge, a dark reddish-purple ring at base with lilac pink for 3 to 4 cm. above.

Leaf blade: 35 to 50 cm. long, 25 to 40 cm. wide, 30 to 40 cm. from tip to base of sinus, ovate, dark green; veins purplish on lower surface; lobes acute with shallow sinus.

Corm: Flesh white tinged with lilac near apex, with yellowish fibers; skin dark purple.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; the descriptive name Eleele refers to the color of petioles.

Distribution: Limited, confined chiefly to the island of Hawaii; planted almost exclusively under upland culture.

Use: Mainly as table taro for home consumption.

Remarks: This variety is said to be the most drought-resistant of the Hawaiian taros.