University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Mana Keokeo

Mana Keokeo
Other Names: Mana Kea

General Characteristics: Medium in height, erect, maturing within 7 to 12 months, producing two or three branches; characterized by dark green petioles with distinct pinkish-red edges.

Petiole: 60 to 85 cm. long, dark green, distinctly pinkish-red at edge, white at base.

Leaf blade: 40 to 55 cm. long, 20 to 40 cm. wide, 30 to 40 cm. from tip to base of sinus, ovate, thin in texture, medium green; margins undulate; piko small, yellowish; lobes obtuse, often overlapping, with narrow sinus.

Corm: Flesh chalky white with yellowish fibers; skin white, light lilac-pink to purple at leaf scars.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; Keokeo refers to white corm flesh and white color at base of petiole.

Distribution: Grown extensively at Kana, Hawaii, almost exclusively under upland culture.

Use: Mainly as table taro; one of the favorite varieties for making kulolo.

Remarks: This is probably the most popular of the Mana, due to its large corms and ability to produce good yields even under adverse conditions.