University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Oene

Oene
Other Names: Owene Ulaula, Owene

General Characteristics: Short to medium in height, moderately spreading, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing from 6 to 15 oha; distinguished by the lilac-purple flecked petioles which are almost lacking in green and fairly numerous oha.

Petiole: 60 to 75 cm. long, light lilac-purple flecked, almost lacking in green, a dark pink ring at base with lighter pink for 3 to 5 cm. above.

Leaf blade: 35 to 45 cm. long, 25 to 30 cm. wide, 25 to 35 cm. from tip to base of sinus, ovate, dark green; piko purple; lobes obtuse with wide sinus.

Corm: Flesh white with light pinkish tinge, especially near apex; skin dark pink.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; the derivation of the name is unknown.

Distribution: This variety is rare at the present time, being grown only by a few Hawaiians who keep collections of Hawaiian varieties for a hobby. It is a wild taro which used to grow fairly abundantly in open woodlands, with little care, but was seldom raised under cultivation.

Use: Not used for food at the present time.

Remarks: This variety, having the smallest corm of all the taros, was used only when other food supplies failed.