University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Mana Kukuluhema

Mana Kukuluhema
Other Names: Manua

General Characteristics: Short to medium in height, moderately spreading, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing two or three branches; differentiated from Mana Keokeo by lighter petioles and whitish rather than light lilac-pink or purple leaf-scar rings of corms.

Petiole: 50 to 70 cm. long, pale green, often with light brownish fleckings near base and along margins, pink at edge, purplish at apex, white at base.

Leaf blade: 40 to 45 cm. long, 30 to 35 cm. wide, 30 to 35 cm. from tip to base of sinus, ovate, firm-chartaceous, medium green; margins slightly revolute; piko yellowish to light purple; lobes acute with narrow sinus.

Corm: Flesh chalky white with conspicuous yellow fibers; skin white.

Inflorescence: Peduncle whitish; spathe 21 to 24 cm. long, the lower tubular portion 3 to 4 cm. long, light green, the upper portion yellow, tightly rolled; spadix 7 to 8 cm. long, the sterile appendage 4 to 5 mm. long.

Origin, and derivation of name: Introduced from Samoa under the name Manua. Because of the close similarity between Mana and Manua, the Hawaiian Kukuluhema, meaning "south," has been substituted for Manua.

Distribution: Very little known.

Use: A fair table taro.