University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Iliuaua

Iliuaua
Other Names: Pake

General Characteristics: Medium in height to tall, well spreading, stocky, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing from 5 to 10 oha which may remain dormant for several weeks; identified by exceedingly large leaf blades, very thick and firm in texture, and conspicuously divergent petiole sinus.

Petiole: 80 to 100 cm. Long, light green shading to yellowish on upper third, usually brown or light reddish-purple at apex, indistinctly reddish to whitish at edge, a pink ring at base with lighter pink for 3 to 5 cm. above; sinus distinctly divergent.

Leaf blade: 65 to 80 cm. long, 45 to 60 cm. wide, 55 to 70 cm. from tip to base of sinus, broadly ovate, firm-chartaceous, drooping and often resting on the ground, light green; margins somewhat undulate; piko yellowish; veins brown or light reddish-purple on lower surface; lobes obtuse with shallow, very wide sinus.

Corm: Very large, usually weighing over 2 pounds; flesh white faintly tinged with pink, especially near the apex, the fibers yellowish; skin pale pink.

Origin, and derivation of name: Unknown origin; it has been named Iliuaua because of the firm tough leaf blades. In Kona, Hawaii, it is sometimes called Pake, which means "Chinese."

Distribution: Limited; well adapted to upland culture.

Use: Good table taro; the leaves are esteemed highly for luau.

Remarks: It is an outstandingly high yielding variety and is very hardy but because it cannot be made into poi, it is seldom grown. It is apparently more closely related to the Japanese varieties than the Polynesian varieties, especially as regards the corm characters.