University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Mana Uliuli

Mana Uliuli
Other Names: Yellow

General Characteristics: Medium in height, erect, moderately stocky, maturing within 9 to 12 months; the most striking character is prolific branching, as many as ten branches often being produced.

Petiole: 70 to 95 cm. long, olive-green tinged with reddish-brown and pink, the latter pronounced near base, lilac-purple at apex, with a broad, light pink to whitish edge, white at base with lilac-pink for 1 to 2 cm. above.

Leaf blade: 35 to 45 cm. long, 20 to 30 cm. wide, 25 to 35 cm. from tip to base of sinus, vertical, firm-chartaceous, sagittate, dark green; piko yellowish; lobes acute with wide sinus.

Corm: Flesh yellow with light yellowish fibers; skin cream-colored, dark purple along leaf-scar rings.

Inflorescence: Produced rather profusely; peduncle light green flecked with reddish-brown; spathe small, delicate, narrow, 12 to 16 cm. long, the lower tubular portion 2 to 2.5 cm. long, light green, the upper portion tightly rolled, light yellow; spadix rather delicate, 6 to 9 cm. long, the sterile appendage 4 to 8 mm. long.

Origin, and derivation of name: Introduced from South Seas under the name "Yellow," which referred to the color of the corm flesh; it has since been classified as a Mana taro and given the descriptive name Uliuli because of the dark olive-green petioles.

Distribution: Limited; grown primarily under upland culture.

Use: Makes good poi of distinctly yellow color.

Remarks: Because of excessive branching, the shape of the corms is very irregular. This is probably the only South Sea introduction desirable for poi. The corms are similar to those of the Kai group, being tough and rubbery when cooked.