University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Manini Toretore

Manini Toretore
Other Names: Toretore, Forefore

General Characteristics: Medium in height to tall, slender, erect, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing from 2 to 5 oha; differentiated by profuse purplish-black stripes on light green background.

Petiole: 75 to 100 cm. long, light green prominently striped with purplish-black nearly throughout, the upper section suffused with reddish-purple which runs into primary veins of basal lobes, reddish-purple at apex, whitish at base, with indistinct whitish edge.

Leaf blade: 40 to 55 cm. long, 35 to 45 cm. wide, 30 to 40 cm. from tip to base of sinus, ovate, inconspicuously mottled dark and light green with bluish cast; piko large, prominent, purple; veins reddish-purple at margins and on lower surfaces of lobes; lobes acute with deep, narrow sinus.

Corm: Flesh chalky white with conspicuous yellow fibers; skin cream-colored.

Inflorescence: Peduncle striped dark purple and light green; spathe about 28 cm. long, the lower tubular portion striped like peduncle with deep purple at constriction, the upper portion yellow; spadix about 9 cm. long, the staminate portion yellow, the sterile appendage orange, about 8mm. long.

Origin, and derivation of name: Introduced from South Seas; Toretore is the name under which it was introduced but it has been classified under the Manini group.

Distribution: Liitle-known variety of limited distribution.

Use: A fair table taro.