University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
UH Seal The founding college of the University of Hawai‘i, established 1907 Site Search | Directory
Skip BreadcrumbHome >> Publications and Information Central >> Taro Varieties in Hawaii >> Taro Details

Piko Lehua-apei

Piko Lehua-apei
Other Names: Lehua Apei

General Characteristics: Medium in height, erect, moderately stocky, maturing within 9 to 12 months, producing from 5 to 10 oha; distinguished from other Piko varieties by outgrowths of dark green crinkled tissue on lower surface of leaf blade.

Petiole: 60 to 95 cm. long, yellowish green with faint pinkish cast, usually faintly red at edge, a pink ring at base with pale pink for 3 to 4 cm. above.

Leaf blade: 40 to 60 cm. long, 25 to 35 cm. wide, 25 to 40 cm. from tip to base of sinus, sagittate, tapering to a sharp point, concave, firm-chartaceous. dark green with pinkish cast when young; margins decidedly undulate: lobes acute with outgrowths of dark green crinkled tissues on lower surface, the sinus deep and wide.

Corm: Flesh lilac-purple with light purple fibers; skin pink.

Origin, and derivation of name: Native variety; generally known as Lehua Apei because of lilac corm flesh, but as the basal lobes are clearly cut to the piko it has been grouped with the Piko varieties and the name Piko Lehua-apei has been adopted.

Distribution: Found occasionally in wetland patches with Piko Kea and Piko Uliuli.

Use: Popular for red poi, some of the so-called Lehua red poi being made from this variety, especially on Oahu; the leaves are good for lualu.